ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3.5 9B Base

GLM-4.6V comes out ahead, 58 to 50 on our weighted score, though Qwen3.5 9B Base is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $0.90
    • Context128K
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.5 9B Base

    Released Feb 26, 2026

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $0.807
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.6V is our pick

GLM-4.6V is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Qwen3.5 9B Base (50). It leads on inputs & features. Qwen3.5 9B Base wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.5 9B BaseQwen3.5 9B Base $0.427 · GLM-4.6V $0.45 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3.5 9B BaseQwen3.5 9B Base 262,144 · GLM-4.6V 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.6V: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3.5 9B Base: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.6VQwen3.5 9B Base
Price50%6465
Inputs & features30%7035
Context window20%2437
Overall100%58/10050/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3.5 9B Base specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.6VZ.ai (Zhipu)Qwen3.5 9B BaseAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.30
Output$0.90$0.807 (best)
Cached input$0.05—
Blended (3:1)$0.45$0.427 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesYes
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenApache-2.0
API model IDglm-4.6v—
API providers15 (best)1
ReleasedDec 8, 2025Feb 26, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.6V$4.80
  • Qwen3.5 9B Base$4.61
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.5 9B Base?

GLM-4.6V is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against Qwen3.5 9B Base (50). It leads on inputs & features. Qwen3.5 9B Base wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.5 9B Base?

Qwen3.5 9B Base is cheaper at $0.30 input / $0.807 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). GLM-4.6V costs $0.30 input / $0.90 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.427 per million tokens for Qwen3.5 9B Base versus $0.45 for GLM-4.6V (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.6V has not been scored yet and Qwen3.5 9B Base has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V and Qwen3.5 9B Base yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen3.5 9B Base does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 9B Base has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 128,000 for GLM-4.6V. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V up to 32,768, Qwen3.5 9B Base up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.6V accepts text, images and video; Qwen3.5 9B Base accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Qwen3.5 9B Base is the newest, released Feb 26, 2026. GLM-4.6V came out Dec 8, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.6V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.