GLM-4.6V-Flash vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning comes out ahead, 72 to 63 and 48 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.6V-Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.161 / $0.559
- Context128K
xAI
Grok Code Fast 1
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.50
- Context256K
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning
72/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is our pick
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Grok Code Fast 1 (48). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 · Grok Code Fast 1 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · Grok Code Fast 1 256,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Grok Code Fast 1: Text · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.6V-Flash | Grok Code Fast 1 | Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 74 | 60 | 73 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 24 | 36 | 72 |
| Overall | 100% | 63/100 | 48/100 | 72/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.161 (best) | $0.20 | $0.20 |
| Output | $0.559 | $1.50 | $0.50 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.261 (best) | $0.525 | $0.275 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Median of 5 providers | Median of 7 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 128,000 tokens | 256,000 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 10,000 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | Yes | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | glm-4.6v-flash | — | — |
| API providers | 6 | 7 | 8 (best) |
| Released | Dec 8, 2025 | Sep 2, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
Grok Code Fast 1$5.00
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok Code Fast 1 or Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Grok Code Fast 1 (48). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok Code Fast 1 or Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning (1.1× as much) and $0.525 for Grok Code Fast 1 (2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet, Grok Code Fast 1 has not been scored yet and Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok Code Fast 1 and Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Grok Code Fast 1 and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, Grok Code Fast 1 up to 10,000, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; Grok Code Fast 1 accepts text; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok Code Fast 1 and Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the newest, released Dec 18, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025; Grok Code Fast 1 came out Sep 2, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.