GLM-4.6V-Flash vs Grok 4 Fast Reasoning vs Jamba Mini
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning comes out ahead, 75 to 63 and 55 on our weighted score, though Jamba Mini is 9% cheaper per token.
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.6V-Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.161 / $0.559
- Context128K
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning
75/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
AI21 Labs
Jamba Mini
55/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.40
- Context256K
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is our pick
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Jamba Mini (55). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceJamba MiniJamba Mini $0.25 · GLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4 Fast Reasoning $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok 4 Fast ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Reasoning 2,000,000 · Jamba Mini 256,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast ReasoningGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Grok 4 Fast Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Jamba Mini: Text
- Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-Flash and Jamba MiniPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.6V-Flash | Grok 4 Fast Reasoning | Jamba Mini |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 74 | 73 | 75 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 80 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 24 | 72 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 63/100 | 75/100 | 55/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.161 (best) | $0.20 | $0.20 |
| Output | $0.559 | $0.50 | $0.40 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.261 | $0.275 | $0.25 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Median of 4 providers | Official AI21 Labs API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 128,000 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 4,096 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | Yes | No |
| Video | Yes | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | glm-4.6v-flash | — | jamba-mini |
| API providers | 6 (best) | 5 | 1 |
| Released | Dec 8, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Aug 22, 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning$3.00
Jamba Mini$2.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning or Jamba Mini?
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 75/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Jamba Mini (55). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning or Jamba Mini?
Jamba Mini is cheaper at $0.20 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official AI21 Labs API price). GLM-4.6V-Flash costs $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI); Grok 4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Jamba Mini versus $0.261 for GLM-4.6V-Flash (1× as much) and $0.275 for Grok 4 Fast Reasoning (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning has not been scored yet and Jamba Mini has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning and Jamba Mini yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4 Fast Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Jamba Mini and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, Grok 4 Fast Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Jamba Mini up to 4,096 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; Grok 4 Fast Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Jamba Mini accepts text. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.6V-Flash and Jamba Mini publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4 Fast Reasoning is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Jamba Mini is the newest, released Jan 8, 2026. Grok 4 Fast Reasoning came out Dec 18, 2025; GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Jamba Mini Aug 22, 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.