ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs Grok 4.1 Fast vs Qwen3-VL Plus

Grok 4.1 Fast comes out ahead, 66 to 63 and 58 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
  2. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.1 Fast

    Released Nov 19, 2025

    66/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.1 Fast is our pick

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Qwen3-VL Plus (58). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4.1 Fast $0.275 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4.1 FastGrok 4.1 Fast 2,000,000 · Qwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Grok 4.1 Fast: Text, Images · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.6V-FlashGrok 4.1 FastQwen3-VL Plus
Price50%747360
Inputs & features30%705070
Context window20%247237
Overall100%63/10066/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs Grok 4.1 Fast vs Qwen3-VL Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)Grok 4.1 FastxAIQwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.161 (best)$0.20$0.20
Output$0.559$0.50 (best)$1.60
Cached input——$0.04
Blended (3:1)$0.261 (best)$0.275$0.55
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersMedian of 6 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens2,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens (best)30,000 tokens32,768 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDglm-4.6v-flash—qwen3-vl-plus
API providers68 (best)6
ReleasedDec 8, 2025Nov 19, 2025Sep 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
  • Grok 4.1 Fast$3.00
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4.1 Fast or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and Qwen3-VL Plus (58). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4.1 Fast or Qwen3-VL Plus?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4.1 Fast costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (1.1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (2.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet, Grok 4.1 Fast has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash, Grok 4.1 Fast and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3-VL Plus and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, Grok 4.1 Fast up to 30,000, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; Grok 4.1 Fast accepts text and images; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.6V-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.1 Fast and Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the newest, released Dec 8, 2025. Grok 4.1 Fast came out Nov 19, 2025; Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.