GLM-4.6V-Flash vs Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT
GLM-4.6V-Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 45 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.6V-Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.161 / $0.559
- Context128K
AI Singapore
Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT
45/100- ECI—
- Price$0.351 / $0.555
- Context128K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GLM-4.6V-Flash is our pick
GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (45). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT $0.402 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextAbout the sameGLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 · Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT: Text, Images
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.6V-Flash | Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 74 | 66 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 25 |
| Context window | 20% | 24 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 63/100 | 45/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-ITAI Singapore | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.161 (best) | $0.351 |
| Output | $0.559 | $0.555 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.261 (best) | $0.402 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Median of 3 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 128,000 tokens | 128,000 tokens |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 128,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | glm-4.6v-flash | — |
| API providers | 6 (best) | 3 |
| Released | Dec 8, 2025 | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
- Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT$4.62
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash or Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (45). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash or Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT costs $0.351 input / $0.555 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.402 for Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (1.5× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet and Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash and Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.6V-Flash and Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT share the same 128,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT up to 128,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT accepts text and images. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.6V-Flash is the newest, released Dec 8, 2025. Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT came out Sep 23, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.