ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast vs Mistral Medium 3.1

Too close to call on our weighted score (Mistral Medium 3.1 49, GLM-4.5V 48, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  2. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
  3. Mistral AI

    Mistral Medium 3.1

    Released Aug 12, 2025

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.40 / $2.00
    • Context131K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMistral Medium 3.1Mistral Medium 3.1 $0.80 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Mistral Medium 3.1 131,072 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5V and Mistral Medium 3.1GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Morph V3 Fast: Text · Mistral Medium 3.1: Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.5VMorph V3 FastMistral Medium 3.1
Price50%505052
Inputs & features30%70060
Context window20%123725
Overall100%48/10032/10049/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.5V vs Morph V3 Fast vs Mistral Medium 3.1 specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Morph V3 FastMorphMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.60$0.80$0.40 (best)
Output$1.80$1.20 (best)$2.00
Cached input$0.11——
Blended (3:1)$0.90$0.90$0.80 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 5 providersMedian of 4 providers
Limits
Context window64,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Max output16,384 tokens131,072 tokens (best)104,857 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDglm-4.5v——
API providers17 (best)54
ReleasedAug 11, 2025Jul 7, 2025Aug 12, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025—Jun 30, 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
  • Mistral Medium 3.1$8.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.5V, Morph V3 Fast or Mistral Medium 3.1?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Mistral Medium 3.1 49/100, GLM-4.5V 48/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Mistral Medium 3.1 on price and Morph V3 Fast for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V, Morph V3 Fast or Mistral Medium 3.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.80 per million tokens for Mistral Medium 3.1 versus $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.1× as much) and $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet, Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet and Mistral Medium 3.1 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5V, Morph V3 Fast and Mistral Medium 3.1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Mistral Medium 3.1 and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, Mistral Medium 3.1 up to 104,857 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Morph V3 Fast accepts text; Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts text, images and PDFs. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast and Mistral Medium 3.1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the newest, released Aug 12, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025; Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025, Mistral Medium 3.1 Jun 30, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.