ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT vs GLM-4.6V-Flash

GLM-4.6V-Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 45 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. AI Singapore

    Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    45/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.351 / $0.555
    • Context128K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.6V-Flash is our pick

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (45). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT $0.402 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameGemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT 128,000 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT: Text, Images · GLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-ITGLM-4.6V-Flash
Price50%6674
Inputs & features30%2570
Context window20%2424
Overall100%45/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT vs GLM-4.6V-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-ITAI SingaporeGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.351$0.161 (best)
Output$0.555 (best)$0.559
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.402$0.261 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID—glm-4.6v-flash
API providers36 (best)
ReleasedSep 23, 2025Dec 8, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT$4.62
  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (45). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT or GLM-4.6V-Flash?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT costs $0.351 input / $0.555 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.402 for Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT has not been scored yet and GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT and GLM-4.6V-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT and GLM-4.6V-Flash share the same 128,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT up to 128,000, GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT accepts text and images; GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the newest, released Dec 8, 2025. Gemma-SEA-LION-v4-27B-IT came out Sep 23, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.