Gemma 4 31B IT vs Claude Haiku 4.5
Gemma 4 31B IT comes out ahead, 68 to 57 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Google
Gemma 4 31B IT
68/100- ECI143.1
- Price$0.14 / $0.40
- Context262K
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 4.5
57/100- ECI142.2
- Price$1.00 / $5.00
- Context200K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Gemma 4 31B IT is our pick
Gemma 4 31B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 68/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (57). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityGemma 4 31B ITCapabilities Index (ECI): Gemma 4 31B IT 143.1 · Claude Haiku 4.5 142.2
- Lowest priceGemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT $0.205 · Claude Haiku 4.5 $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT 262,144 · Claude Haiku 4.5 200,000 tokens
- Widest inputsClaude Haiku 4.5Gemma 4 31B IT: Text, Images · Claude Haiku 4.5: Text, Images, PDFs
- Self-hostingGemma 4 31B ITPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Gemma 4 31B IT | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 68 | 67 |
| Price | 25% | 79 | 34 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 70 | 80 |
| Context window | 10% | 37 | 32 |
| Overall | 100% | 68/100 | 57/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 143.1 (best) | 142.2 |
| ECI rank | #96 of 165 (best) | #102 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 75.8% (best) | 71.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 73.3% (best) | 66.7% |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 10.4% | 13.2% (best) |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.14 (best) | $1.00 |
| Output | $0.40 (best) | $5.00 |
| Cached input | — | $0.10 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.205 (best) | $2.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 36 providers | Official Anthropic API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 200,000 tokens |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 64,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | gemma-4-31b-it | claude-haiku-4-5 |
| API providers | 46 | 48 (best) |
| Released | Apr 2, 2026 | Oct 15, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jan 2025 | Feb 28, 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemma 4 31B IT$2.20
Claude Haiku 4.5$20.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemma 4 31B IT or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Gemma 4 31B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 68/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (57). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (median across 36 API providers). Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.205 per million tokens for Gemma 4 31B IT versus $2.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5 (9.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Gemma 4 31B IT 143.1 (#96 of 165) and Claude Haiku 4.5 142.2 (#102 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (140.8–145.9 vs 139.4–143.9), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — Gemma 4 31B IT 75.8%, Claude Haiku 4.5 71.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Gemma 4 31B IT 73.3%, Claude Haiku 4.5 66.7%; SimpleQA Verified — Claude Haiku 4.5 13.2%, Gemma 4 31B IT 10.4%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 31B IT and Claude Haiku 4.5 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Gemma 4 31B IT leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 31B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 200,000 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 31B IT up to 32,768, Claude Haiku 4.5 up to 64,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemma 4 31B IT accepts text and images; Claude Haiku 4.5 accepts text, images and PDFs. Claude Haiku 4.5 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Gemma 4 31B IT publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Claude Haiku 4.5 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Gemma 4 31B IT is the newest, released Apr 2, 2026. Claude Haiku 4.5 came out Oct 15, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 4 31B IT Jan 2025, Claude Haiku 4.5 Feb 28, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.