ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 31B IT vs GLM-4.7

Gemma 4 31B IT comes out ahead, 68 to 55 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 31B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    68/100
    • ECI143.1
    • Price$0.14 / $0.40
    • Context262K
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    55/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 31B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 31B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 68/100 against GLM-4.7 (55). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityGLM-4.7Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-4.7 143.7 · Gemma 4 31B IT 143.1
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT $0.205 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT 262,144 · GLM-4.7 204,800 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT: Text, Images · GLM-4.7: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 31B ITGLM-4.7
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%6869
Price25%7948
Inputs & features15%7035
Context window10%3732
Overall100%68/10055/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 31B IT vs GLM-4.7 specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 31B ITGoogleGLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)143.1143.7 (best)
ECI rank#96 of 165#94 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions75.8%83.3% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics73.3%83.3% (best)
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions10.4%32.2% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.14 (best)$0.60
Output$0.40 (best)$2.20
Cached input—$0.11
Blended (3:1)$0.205 (best)$1.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 36 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)204,800 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model IDgemma-4-31b-itglm-4.7
API providers46 (best)31
ReleasedApr 2, 2026Dec 22, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJan 2025Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 31B IT$2.20
  • GLM-4.7$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-4.7?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 68/100 against GLM-4.7 (55). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-4.7?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (median across 36 API providers). GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.205 per million tokens for Gemma 4 31B IT versus $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (4.9× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GLM-4.7 143.7 (#94 of 165) and Gemma 4 31B IT 143.1 (#96 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (141.4–145.8 vs 140.8–145.9), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — GLM-4.7 83.3%, Gemma 4 31B IT 75.8%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — GLM-4.7 83.3%, Gemma 4 31B IT 73.3%; SimpleQA Verified — GLM-4.7 32.2%, Gemma 4 31B IT 10.4%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 31B IT and GLM-4.7 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GLM-4.7 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 204,800 for GLM-4.7. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 31B IT up to 32,768, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 31B IT accepts text and images; GLM-4.7 accepts text. Gemma 4 31B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the newest, released Apr 2, 2026. GLM-4.7 came out Dec 22, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 4 31B IT Jan 2025, GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.