Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs MiniMax-M3
Too close to call on our weighted score (MiniMax-M3 68, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 68). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Google
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT
68/100- ECI142.0
- Price$0.112 / $0.40
- Context262K
MiniMax
MiniMax-M3
68/100- ECI146.9
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M3 68/100, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 68/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M3 for raw capability and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
- CapabilityMiniMax-M3Capabilities Index (ECI): MiniMax-M3 146.9 · Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 142.0
- Lowest priceGemma 4 26B A4B ITGemma 4 26B A4B IT $0.184 · MiniMax-M3 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3 1,048,576 · Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsMiniMax-M3Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: Text, Images · MiniMax-M3: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 50% | 67 | 73 |
| Price | 25% | 81 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 70 | 70 |
| Context window | 10% | 37 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 68/100 | 68/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 142.0 | 146.9 (best) |
| ECI rank | #103 of 165 | #72 of 165 (best) |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 73.2% | 90.9% (best) |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 82.2% (best) | 71.1% |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.112 (best) | $0.30 |
| Output | $0.40 (best) | $1.20 |
| Cached input | — | $0.06 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.184 (best) | $0.525 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Over 512K: $0.60 / $2.40 |
| Price source | Median of 26 providers | Official MiniMax (minimax.io) API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 512,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | gemma-4-26b-a4b-it | MiniMax-M3 |
| API providers | 29 | 50 (best) |
| Released | Apr 2, 2026 | Jun 1, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT$1.92
MiniMax-M3$5.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiniMax-M3?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M3 68/100, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 68/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M3 for raw capability and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiniMax-M3?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.112 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (median across 26 API providers). MiniMax-M3 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.184 per million tokens for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M3 (2.9× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
MiniMax-M3 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): MiniMax-M3 146.9 (#72 of 165) and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 142.0 (#103 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (142.4–150.3 vs 139.0–143.7), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — MiniMax-M3 90.9%, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 73.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Gemma 4 26B A4B IT 82.2%, MiniMax-M3 71.1%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiniMax-M3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, MiniMax-M3 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 26B A4B IT up to 32,768, MiniMax-M3 up to 512,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts text and images; MiniMax-M3 accepts text, images and video. MiniMax-M3 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
MiniMax-M3 is the newest, released Jun 1, 2026. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT came out Apr 2, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.