ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 12B IT vs Ling 3.0 Flash Sante vs Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 44 on our weighted score, though Ling 3.0 Flash Sante is 11% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
  2. inclusionAI

    Ling 3.0 Flash Sante

    Released Sep 4, 2026New

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.22
    • Context262K
  3. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-30B-A3B

    Released May 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.074 / $0.295
    • Context8K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Ling 3.0 Flash Sante (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. Ling 3.0 Flash Sante wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceLing 3.0 Flash SanteLing 3.0 Flash Sante $0.111 · Gemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B $0.129 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 12B IT and Ling 3.0 Flash SanteGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Ling 3.0 Flash Sante 262,144 · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images · Ling 3.0 Flash Sante: Text · Hy-MT2-30B-A3B: Text
  • Self-hostingGemma 4 12B IT and Hy-MT2-30B-A3BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 12B ITLing 3.0 Flash SanteHy-MT2-30B-A3B
Price50%899188
Inputs & features30%60350
Context window20%37370
Overall100%70/10063/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 12B IT vs Ling 3.0 Flash Sante vs Hy-MT2-30B-A3B specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 12B ITGoogleLing 3.0 Flash SanteinclusionAIHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.075$0.075$0.074 (best)
Output$0.275$0.22 (best)$0.295
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.125$0.111 (best)$0.129
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersMedian of 2 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)262,144 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens (best)32,768 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpen
API model ID———
API providers223 (best)
ReleasedJun 9, 2026Sep 4, 2026May 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
  • Ling 3.0 Flash Sante$1.19
  • Hy-MT2-30B-A3B$1.33
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 12B IT, Ling 3.0 Flash Sante or Hy-MT2-30B-A3B?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Ling 3.0 Flash Sante (63) and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (44). It leads on inputs & features. Ling 3.0 Flash Sante wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 12B IT, Ling 3.0 Flash Sante or Hy-MT2-30B-A3B?

Ling 3.0 Flash Sante is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.22 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Gemma 4 12B IT costs $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers); Hy-MT2-30B-A3B costs $0.074 input / $0.295 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.111 per million tokens for Ling 3.0 Flash Sante versus $0.125 for Gemma 4 12B IT (1.1× as much) and $0.129 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet, Ling 3.0 Flash Sante has not been scored yet and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 12B IT, Ling 3.0 Flash Sante and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-30B-A3B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 12B IT and Ling 3.0 Flash Sante have the largest context windows (262,144 and 262,144 tokens), against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-30B-A3B. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768, Ling 3.0 Flash Sante up to 32,768, Hy-MT2-30B-A3B up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images; Ling 3.0 Flash Sante accepts text; Hy-MT2-30B-A3B accepts text. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 4 12B IT and Hy-MT2-30B-A3B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Ling 3.0 Flash Sante is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Ling 3.0 Flash Sante is the newest, released Sep 4, 2026. Gemma 4 12B IT came out Jun 9, 2026; Hy-MT2-30B-A3B came out May 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.