ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 12B IT vs Hy-MT2-1.8B

Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 49 on our weighted score, though Hy-MT2-1.8B is 38% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
  2. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-1.8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy-MT2-1.8BHy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 · Gemma 4 12B IT $0.125 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images · Hy-MT2-1.8B: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 12B ITHy-MT2-1.8B
Price50%8998
Inputs & features30%600
Context window20%370
Overall100%70/10049/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 12B IT vs Hy-MT2-1.8B specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 12B ITGoogleHy-MT2-1.8BTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.075$0.044 (best)
Output$0.275$0.177 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.125$0.077 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID——
API providers23 (best)
ReleasedJun 9, 2026May 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 12B IT or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hy-MT2-1.8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 12B IT or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is cheaper at $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Gemma 4 12B IT costs $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.077 per million tokens for Hy-MT2-1.8B versus $0.125 for Gemma 4 12B IT (1.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet and Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 12B IT and Hy-MT2-1.8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 12B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768, Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images; Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Hy-MT2-1.8B came out May 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.