ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 12B IT vs GLM-4.7-FlashX vs Step 3.5 Flash

Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 59 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7-FlashX

    Released Jan 19, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.40
    • Context200K
  3. StepFun

    Step 3.5 Flash

    Released Jan 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and GLM-4.7-FlashX (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Step 3.5 Flash $0.15 · GLM-4.7-FlashX $0.152 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Step 3.5 Flash 256,000 · GLM-4.7-FlashX 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images · GLM-4.7-FlashX: Text · Step 3.5 Flash: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 12B ITGLM-4.7-FlashXStep 3.5 Flash
Price50%898585
Inputs & features30%603545
Context window20%373236
Overall100%70/10059/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 12B IT vs GLM-4.7-FlashX vs Step 3.5 Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 12B ITGoogleGLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai (Zhipu)Step 3.5 FlashStepFun
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.075$0.07 (best)$0.10
Output$0.275 (best)$0.40$0.30
Cached input—$0.01 (best)$0.02
Blended (3:1)$0.125 (best)$0.152$0.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial Z.AI APIOfficial StepFun (Global) API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)200,000 tokens256,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYeslow · high
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model ID—glm-4.7-flashxstep-3.5-flash
API providers21013 (best)
ReleasedJun 9, 2026Jan 19, 2026Jan 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
  • GLM-4.7-FlashX$1.50
  • Step 3.5 Flash$1.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 12B IT, GLM-4.7-FlashX or Step 3.5 Flash?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and GLM-4.7-FlashX (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 12B IT, GLM-4.7-FlashX or Step 3.5 Flash?

Gemma 4 12B IT is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Step 3.5 Flash costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price); GLM-4.7-FlashX costs $0.07 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.125 per million tokens for Gemma 4 12B IT versus $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash (1.2× as much) and $0.152 for GLM-4.7-FlashX (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet, GLM-4.7-FlashX has not been scored yet and Step 3.5 Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 12B IT, GLM-4.7-FlashX and Step 3.5 Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 12B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.5 Flash and 200,000 for GLM-4.7-FlashX. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768, GLM-4.7-FlashX up to 131,072, Step 3.5 Flash up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images; GLM-4.7-FlashX accepts text; Step 3.5 Flash accepts text. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Step 3.5 Flash came out Jan 29, 2026; GLM-4.7-FlashX came out Jan 19, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7-FlashX Apr 2025, Step 3.5 Flash Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.