ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 3 4B IT vs Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct

Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct comes out ahead, 44 to 36 on our weighted score.

  1. Google

    Gemma 3 4B IT

    Released Mar 12, 2025

    36/100
    • ECI115.8
    • Price$0.05 / $0.10
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Meta

    Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct

    Released Sep 25, 2024

    44/100
    • ECI125.5
    • Price—
    • Context128K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct is our pick

Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against Gemma 3 4B IT (36). It leads on capability. The score weighs capability 67%, inputs & features 20%, context window 13%.

  • CapabilityLlama-3.2-90B-Vision-InstructCapabilities Index (ECI): Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 125.5 · Gemma 3 4B IT 115.8
  • Lowest priceGemma 3 4B ITGemma 3 4B IT $0.063 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct unpriced
  • Longest contextGemma 3 4B ITGemma 3 4B IT 131,072 · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsGemma 3 4B IT: Text, Images · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 3 4B ITLlama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)67%3446
Inputs & features20%5050
Context window13%2524
Overall100%36/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 3 4B IT vs Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 3 4B ITGoogleLlama-3.2-90B-Vision-InstructMeta
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)115.8125.5 (best)
ECI rank#163 of 165#150 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions23.2%41.0% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics7.5% (best)2.6%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.05—
Output$0.10—
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.063—
Long-context rateSame rate—
Price sourceMedian of 9 providers—
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoNo
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenLlama 3.2 Community License
API model ID——
API providers10 (best)1
ReleasedMar 12, 2025Sep 25, 2024
Knowledge cutoffAug 2024Dec 2023
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 3 4B IT$0.70
  • Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct—
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 3 4B IT or Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct?

Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against Gemma 3 4B IT (36). It leads on capability. The score weighs capability 67%, inputs & features 20%, context window 13%.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B IT or Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct?

Gemma 3 4B IT is cheaper at $0.05 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). . At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.063 per million tokens for Gemma 3 4B IT versus . Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 125.5 (#150 of 165) and Gemma 3 4B IT 115.8 (#163 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (120.3–127.4 vs 97.9–123.8), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 41.0%, Gemma 3 4B IT 23.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Gemma 3 4B IT 7.5%, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 2.6%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 3 4B IT and Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 3 4B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct. Maximum output per response: Gemma 3 4B IT up to 131,072, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 3 4B IT accepts text and images; Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct accepts text and images. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Llama 3.2 Community License), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 3 4B IT is the newest, released Mar 12, 2025. Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct came out Sep 25, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 3 4B IT Aug 2024, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct Dec 2023.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.