ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite vs Gemma 3n E2B IT vs Solar Pro 2

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite comes out ahead, 84 to 26 and 21 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    84/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context1.05M
  2. Google

    Gemma 3n E2B IT

    Released Jun 26, 2025

    21/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context33K
  3. Upstage

    Solar Pro 2

    Released May 20, 2025

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is our pick

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 84/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Gemma 3n E2B IT (21). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite $0.175 · Solar Pro 2 $0.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Gemma 3n E2B IT unpriced
  • Longest contextGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite 1,048,576 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 · Gemma 3n E2B IT 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · Gemma 3n E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio · Solar Pro 2: Text
  • Self-hostingGemma 3n E2B ITPublishes downloadable weights (Gemma Terms of Use)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemma 3n E2B ITSolar Pro 2
Inputs & features60%1003535
Context window40%61012
Overall100%84/10021/10026/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite vs Gemma 3n E2B IT vs Solar Pro 2 specifications side by side
SpecificationGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogleGemma 3n E2B ITGoogleSolar Pro 2Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10 (best)—$0.25
Output$0.40—$0.25 (best)
Cached input$0.01——
Blended (3:1)$0.175 (best)—$0.25
Long-context rateSame rate—Same rate
Price sourceOfficial Google API—Official Upstage API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)32,768 tokens65,536 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens (best)32,768 tokens8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioYesYesNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesNoYesminimal · high
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenGemma Terms of UseProprietary
API model IDgemini-2.5-flash-lite—solar-pro2
API providers24 (best)—2
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Jun 26, 2025May 20, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJan 2025Jun 2024Mar 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$1.80
  • Gemma 3n E2B IT—
  • Solar Pro 2$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, Gemma 3n E2B IT or Solar Pro 2?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 84/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Gemma 3n E2B IT (21). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, Gemma 3n E2B IT or Solar Pro 2?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Google API price). Solar Pro 2 costs $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite versus $0.25 for Solar Pro 2 (1.4× as much). Gemma 3n E2B IT has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has not been scored yet, Gemma 3n E2B IT has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, Gemma 3n E2B IT and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Gemma 3n E2B IT does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 65,536 for Solar Pro 2 and 32,768 for Gemma 3n E2B IT. Maximum output per response: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite up to 65,536, Gemma 3n E2B IT up to 32,768, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; Gemma 3n E2B IT accepts text, images and audio; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 3n E2B IT publishes its weights (Gemma Terms of Use) and can be self-hosted; Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite and Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Gemma 3n E2B IT is the newest, released Jun 26, 2025. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite came out Jun 17, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Jan 2025, Gemma 3n E2B IT Jun 2024, Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.