ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GLM-5.3 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 comes out ahead, 71 to 66 and 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Anthropic

    Claude Fable 5.1

    Released Sep 1, 2026

    66/100
    • ECI166.4
    • Price$10.00 / $50.00
    • Context1M
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
  3. Our pick

    Meta

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Released Aug 5, 2026

    71/100
    • ECI155.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Muse Spark 1.2 is our pick

Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Claude Fable 5.1 (66) and GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on inputs & features. Claude Fable 5.1 wins on capability. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityClaude Fable 5.1Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Fable 5.1 166.4 · GLM-5.3 156.2 · Muse Spark 1.2 155.2
  • Lowest priceMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 · Claude Fable 5.1 $20.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · Claude Fable 5.1 1,000,000 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Claude Fable 5.1: Text, Images, PDFs · GLM-5.3: Text · Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightClaude Fable 5.1GLM-5.3Muse Spark 1.2
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%978483
Price25%03334
Inputs & features15%8045100
Context window10%606061
Overall100%66/10063/10071/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GLM-5.3 vs Muse Spark 1.2 specifications side by side
SpecificationClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)Muse Spark 1.2Meta
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)166.4 (best)156.2155.2
ECI rank#6 of 165 (best)#33 of 165#38 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—90.9%—
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics90.2% (best)68.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics100% (best)91.1%—
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions70.8% (best)41.0%60.3%
Price per million tokens
Input$10.00$1.40$1.25 (best)
Output$50.00$4.40$4.25 (best)
Cached input$0.25$0.26$0.15 (best)
Blended (3:1)$20.00$2.15$2.00 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Anthropic APIOfficial Z.AI APIOfficial Meta API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsYesNoYes
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYeslow · high · maxYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model IDclaude-fable-5-1glm-5.3muse-spark-1.2
API providers3783 (best)18
ReleasedSep 1, 2026Aug 14, 2026Aug 5, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Claude Fable 5.1$200.00
  • GLM-5.3$22.80
  • Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Claude Fable 5.1, GLM-5.3 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 71/100 against Claude Fable 5.1 (66) and GLM-5.3 (63). It leads on inputs & features. Claude Fable 5.1 wins on capability. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1, GLM-5.3 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper at $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.00 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.2 versus $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (1.1× as much) and $20.00 for Claude Fable 5.1 (10× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Claude Fable 5.1 166.4 (#6 of 165), GLM-5.3 156.2 (#33 of 165) and Muse Spark 1.2 155.2 (#38 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (163.6–170.8 vs 154.3–158.5), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: SimpleQA Verified — Claude Fable 5.1 70.8%, Muse Spark 1.2 60.3%, GLM-5.3 41.0%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Claude Fable 5.1, GLM-5.3 and Muse Spark 1.2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Claude Fable 5.1 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Claude Fable 5.1 and 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Claude Fable 5.1 up to 128,000, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072, Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts text, images and PDFs; GLM-5.3 accepts text; Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Claude Fable 5.1 and Muse Spark 1.2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newest, released Sep 1, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Claude Fable 5.1 Jun 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.