ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B vs Nemotron Nano 9B v2 vs Qwen Flash

Qwen Flash comes out ahead, 69 to 62 and 57 on our weighted score, though Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is 25% cheaper per token.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    57/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.28
    • Context131K
  2. NVIDIA

    Nemotron Nano 9B v2

    Released Aug 18, 2025

    62/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.06 / $0.23
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen Flash

    Released Jul 28, 2025

    69/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.05 / $0.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Qwen Flash is our pick

Qwen Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against Nemotron Nano 9B v2 (62) and ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B (57). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Nemotron Nano 9B v2 wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceNemotron Nano 9B v2Nemotron Nano 9B v2 $0.102 · ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B $0.122 · Qwen Flash $0.138 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen FlashQwen Flash 1,000,000 · ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B 131,072 · Nemotron Nano 9B v2 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsERNIE 4.5 21B A3B: Text · Nemotron Nano 9B v2: Text · Qwen Flash: Text
  • Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 21B A3B and Nemotron Nano 9B v2Publishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 21B A3BNemotron Nano 9B v2Qwen Flash
Price50%899387
Inputs & features30%253545
Context window20%252560
Overall100%57/10062/10069/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B vs Nemotron Nano 9B v2 vs Qwen Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 21B A3BBaiduNemotron Nano 9B v2NVIDIAQwen FlashAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.07$0.06$0.05 (best)
Output$0.28$0.23 (best)$0.40
Cached input——$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.122$0.102 (best)$0.138
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 256K: $0.25 / $2.00
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 3 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output8,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0OpenProprietary
API model ID——qwen-flash
API providers136 (best)
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Aug 18, 2025Jul 28, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Sep 2024Apr 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B$1.26
  • Nemotron Nano 9B v2$1.06
  • Qwen Flash$1.30
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 or Qwen Flash?

Qwen Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against Nemotron Nano 9B v2 (62) and ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B (57). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Nemotron Nano 9B v2 wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 or Qwen Flash?

Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is cheaper at $0.06 input / $0.23 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B costs $0.07 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Qwen Flash costs $0.05 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.102 per million tokens for Nemotron Nano 9B v2 versus $0.122 for ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B (1.2× as much) and $0.138 for Qwen Flash (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B has not been scored yet, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 has not been scored yet and Qwen Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 and Qwen Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Flash has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 131,072 for ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B and 131,072 for Nemotron Nano 9B v2. Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B up to 8,000, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 up to 131,072, Qwen Flash up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B accepts text; Nemotron Nano 9B v2 accepts text; Qwen Flash accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B and Nemotron Nano 9B v2 publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Qwen Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is the newest, released Aug 18, 2025. Qwen Flash came out Jul 28, 2025; ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Nemotron Nano 9B v2 Sep 2024, Qwen Flash Apr 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.