ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 65 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

    Released Aug 21, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.216 / $0.647
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp $0.323 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp 1,000,000 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Text, Images · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%7074
Inputs & features30%6070
Context window20%6060
Overall100%65/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.216$0.15 (best)
Output$0.647$0.60 (best)
Cached input—$0.015
Blended (3:1)$0.323$0.263 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 14 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietary
API model ID—MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers1525 (best)
ReleasedAug 21, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp$3.45
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.216 input / $0.647 output per million tokens (median across 14 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.323 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp up to 384,000, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp accepts text and images; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp came out Aug 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.