ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 67 and 65 on our weighted score, though Mercury 3 is 7% cheaper per token.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

    Released Aug 21, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.216 / $0.647
    • Context1M
  2. Inception

    Mercury 3

    Released Oct 16, 2026New

    67/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.35
    • Context1M
  3. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Mercury 3 (67) and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMercury 3Mercury 3 $0.163 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp $0.323 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp 1,000,000 · Mercury 3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Text, Images · Mercury 3: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpMercury 3MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Price50%708482
Inputs & features30%604590
Context window20%606061
Overall100%65/10067/10080/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekMercury 3InceptionMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.216$0.10 (best)$0.14
Output$0.647$0.35$0.28 (best)
Cached input—$0.01$0.0028 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.323$0.163 (best)$0.175
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 14 providersOfficial Inception APIOfficial Xiaomi API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output384,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · highYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietaryOpen
API model ID—mercury-3mimo-v2.6-flash
API providers15323 (best)
ReleasedAug 21, 2026Oct 16, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp$3.45
  • Mercury 3$1.70
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp, Mercury 3 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Mercury 3 (67) and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp, Mercury 3 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Mercury 3 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.35 output per million tokens (official Inception API price). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.216 input / $0.647 output per million tokens (median across 14 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.163 per million tokens for Mercury 3 versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.1× as much) and $0.323 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp has not been scored yet, Mercury 3 has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp, Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and 1,000,000 for Mercury 3. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp up to 384,000, Mercury 3 up to 131,072, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp accepts text and images; Mercury 3 accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Mercury 3 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Mercury 3 is the newest, released Oct 16, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp came out Aug 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.