ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 comes out ahead, 70 to 65 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

    Released Aug 21, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.216 / $0.647
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Released Oct 17, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI158.8
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is our pick

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 $0.263 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp $0.323 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp 1,000,000 · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Text, Images · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
Price50%7074
Inputs & features30%6070
Context window20%6060
Overall100%65/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)—158.8
ECI rank—#19 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—93.2%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics—71.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—99.4%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions—42.5%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.216$0.15 (best)
Output$0.647$0.60 (best)
Cached input—$0.003
Blended (3:1)$0.323$0.263 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 14 providersOfficial DeepSeek API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens384,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITOpenMIT
API model ID—deepseek-flash
API providers1540 (best)
ReleasedAug 21, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—May 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp$3.45
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official DeepSeek API price). DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.216 input / $0.647 output per million tokens (median across 14 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 versus $0.323 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp has not been scored yet and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has an ECI of 158.8.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp up to 384,000, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 up to 384,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp accepts text and images; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 accepts text and images. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the newest, released Oct 17, 2026. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp came out Aug 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 May 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.