ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs GPT-5.6 Terra

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 comes out ahead, 79 to 67 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Released Oct 17, 2026New

    79/100
    • ECI158.8
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. OpenAI

    GPT-5.6 Terra

    Released Jul 9, 2026

    67/100
    • ECI160.1
    • Price$2.00 / $12.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is our pick

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 79/100 against GPT-5.6 Terra (67). It leads on price. GPT-5.6 Terra wins on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityGPT-5.6 TerraCapabilities Index (ECI): GPT-5.6 Terra 160.1 · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 158.8
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 $0.263 · GPT-5.6 Terra $4.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGPT-5.6 TerraGPT-5.6 Terra 1,050,000 · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGPT-5.6 TerraDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Text, Images · GPT-5.6 Terra: Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Publishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017GPT-5.6 Terra
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%8789
Price25%7418
Inputs & features15%7080
Context window10%6061
Overall100%79/10067/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs GPT-5.6 Terra specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeekGPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)158.8160.1 (best)
ECI rank#19 of 165#15 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions93.2%93.3% (best)
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics71.2%86.0% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics99.4%99.7% (best)
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions42.5%43.2% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15 (best)$2.00
Output$0.60 (best)$12.00
Cached input$0.003 (best)$0.20
Blended (3:1)$0.263 (best)$4.50
Long-context rateSame rateOver 272K: $4.00 / $18.00
Price sourceOfficial DeepSeek APIOfficial OpenAI API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens (best)
Max output384,000 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoYes
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · high · maxYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietary
API model IDdeepseek-flashgpt-5.6-terra
API providers4045 (best)
ReleasedOct 17, 2026Jul 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025Feb 16, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$2.70
  • GPT-5.6 Terra$44.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 79/100 against GPT-5.6 Terra (67). It leads on price. GPT-5.6 Terra wins on inputs & features. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official DeepSeek API price). GPT-5.6 Terra costs $2.00 input / $12.00 output per million tokens (official OpenAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 versus $4.50 for GPT-5.6 Terra (17× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): GPT-5.6 Terra 160.1 (#15 of 165) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 158.8 (#19 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (157.8–163.4 vs 156.7–162.2), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — GPT-5.6 Terra 93.3%, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 93.2%; FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 — GPT-5.6 Terra 86.0%, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 71.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — GPT-5.6 Terra 99.7%, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 99.4%; SimpleQA Verified — GPT-5.6 Terra 43.2%, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 42.5%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and GPT-5.6 Terra yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, GPT-5.6 Terra leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Terra has the largest context window at 1,050,000 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 up to 384,000, GPT-5.6 Terra up to 128,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 accepts text and images; GPT-5.6 Terra accepts text, images and PDFs. GPT-5.6 Terra handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; GPT-5.6 Terra is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the newest, released Oct 17, 2026. GPT-5.6 Terra came out Jul 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 May 2025, GPT-5.6 Terra Feb 16, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.