ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 comes out ahead, 79 to 73 on our weighted score, though DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is 33% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

    Released Oct 17, 2026New

    79/100
    • ECI158.8
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731

    Released Jul 31, 2026

    73/100
    • ECI154.9
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is our pick

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 79/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (73). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Capabilities Index (ECI): DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 158.8 · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 154.9
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 $0.175 · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 $0.263 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 1,000,000 · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Text, Images · DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%8783
Price25%7482
Inputs & features15%7035
Context window10%6060
Overall100%79/10073/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)158.8 (best)154.9
ECI rank#19 of 165 (best)#41 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions93.2% (best)91.0%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics71.2% (best)57.5%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics99.4% (best)94.4%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions42.5% (best)33.6%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.14 (best)
Output$0.60$0.28 (best)
Cached input$0.003—
Blended (3:1)$0.263$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial DeepSeek APIMedian of 51 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens384,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · high · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenMITOpenMIT
API model IDdeepseek-flash—
API providers4052 (best)
ReleasedOct 17, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025May 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$2.70
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the better all-round choice, scoring 79/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (73). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (median across 51 API providers). DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official DeepSeek API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 versus $0.263 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 158.8 (#19 of 165) and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 154.9 (#41 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (156.7–162.2 vs 152.6–156.8), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 93.2%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 91.0%; FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 71.2%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 57.5%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 99.4%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 94.4%; SimpleQA Verified — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 42.5%, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 33.6%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 up to 384,000, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 up to 384,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 accepts text and images; DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 accepts text. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the newest, released Oct 17, 2026. DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 came out Jul 31, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 May 2025, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 May 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.