ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek-R1 vs DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B

DeepSeek-R1 comes out ahead, 48 to 42 on our weighted score, though DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B is 26× cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    DeepSeek

    DeepSeek-R1

    Released Jan 20, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI138.8
    • Price$0.70 / $4.88
    • Context128K
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B

    Released May 29, 2025

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.06 / $0.09
    • Context131K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

DeepSeek-R1 is our pick

DeepSeek-R1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B (42). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%. Capability uses the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025), because DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B has no Capabilities Index score yet.

  • CapabilityDeepSeek-R1Shared benchmarks: DeepSeek-R1 62.5% · DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 26.6%
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B $0.068 · DeepSeek-R1 $1.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 131,072 · DeepSeek-R1 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsDeepSeek-R1: Text · DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek-R1DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B
CapabilityShared benchmarks50%6327
Price25%37100
Inputs & features15%3510
Context window10%2425
Overall100%48/10042/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek-R1 vs DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek-R1DeepSeekDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)138.8—
ECI rank#119 of 165—
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions71.7% (best)9.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics53.3% (best)43.9%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70$0.06 (best)
Output$4.88$0.09 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$1.75$0.068 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 11 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens (best)32,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMIT
API model ID——
API providers12 (best)1
ReleasedJan 20, 2025May 29, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJul 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek-R1$16.76
  • DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B$0.78
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek-R1 or DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B?

DeepSeek-R1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B (42). It leads on capability and inputs & features. DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B wins on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%. Capability uses the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025), because DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B has no Capabilities Index score yet.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-R1 or DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B?

DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.06 input / $0.09 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). DeepSeek-R1 costs $0.70 input / $4.88 output per million tokens (median across 11 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.068 per million tokens for DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B versus $1.75 for DeepSeek-R1 (26× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

Not every model here has a Capabilities Index score, so we compare the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025): DeepSeek-R1 62.5% and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 26.6%. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — DeepSeek-R1 71.7%, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 9.3%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — DeepSeek-R1 53.3%, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 43.9%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek-R1 and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, DeepSeek-R1 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Note that DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for DeepSeek-R1. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek-R1 up to 32,768, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B up to 32,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek-R1 accepts text; DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B is the newest, released May 29, 2025. DeepSeek-R1 came out Jan 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek-R1 Jul 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.