ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs MiniMax-M2 vs MiniMax-M2 Her

MiniMax-M2 comes out ahead, 47 to 43 and 38 on our weighted score.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek OCR 2

    Released Jan 27, 2026

    38/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.46 / $0.749
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2

    Released Oct 27, 2025Deprecated

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context205K
  3. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2 Her

    Released Jan 23, 2026

    43/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M2 is our pick

MiniMax-M2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2 and MiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax-M2 $0.525 · MiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 204,800 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · MiniMax-M2: Text · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek OCR 2 and MiniMax-M2Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek OCR 2MiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 Her
Price50%606060
Inputs & features30%253535
Context window20%03212
Overall100%38/10047/10043/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs MiniMax-M2 vs MiniMax-M2 Her specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeekMiniMax-M2MiniMaxMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.46$0.30 (best)$0.30 (best)
Output$0.749 (best)$1.20$1.20
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.532$0.525 (best)$0.525 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens204,800 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)2,048 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesYes
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model ID—MiniMax-M2—
API providers316 (best)3
ReleasedJan 27, 2026Oct 27, 2025Jan 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
  • MiniMax-M2$5.40
  • MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 or MiniMax-M2 Her?

MiniMax-M2 is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 or MiniMax-M2 Her?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). MiniMax-M2 Her costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M2 Her (1× as much) and $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 and MiniMax-M2 Her yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 has the largest context window at 204,800 tokens, against 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; MiniMax-M2 accepts text; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text. DeepSeek OCR 2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek OCR 2 and MiniMax-M2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M2 Her is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek OCR 2 is the newest, released Jan 27, 2026. MiniMax-M2 Her came out Jan 23, 2026; MiniMax-M2 came out Oct 27, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.