DeepSeek OCR 2 vs MiniMax-M2 Her vs Qwen3-VL Plus
Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 43 and 38 on our weighted score.
DeepSeek
DeepSeek OCR 2
38/100- ECI—
- Price$0.46 / $0.749
- Context8K
MiniMax
MiniMax-M2 Her
43/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context66K
- Our pick
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3-VL Plus
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.60
- Context262K
Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 · Qwen3-VL Plus $0.55 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsDeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3-VL PlusDeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
- Self-hostingDeepSeek OCR 2Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | DeepSeek OCR 2 | MiniMax-M2 Her | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 25 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 12 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 38/100 | 43/100 | 58/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.46 | $0.30 | $0.20 (best) |
| Output | $0.749 (best) | $1.20 | $1.60 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.04 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.532 | $0.525 (best) | $0.55 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Over 32K: $0.30 / $2.40 |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Median of 3 providers | Official Alibaba API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 8,192 tokens | 65,536 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 2,048 tokens | 32,768 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | qwen3-vl-plus |
| API providers | 3 | 3 | 6 (best) |
| Released | Jan 27, 2026 | Jan 23, 2026 | Sep 23, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
Which should you choose?
Which is better: DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3-VL Plus?
MiniMax-M2 Her is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers); Qwen3-VL Plus costs $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 Her versus $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much) and $0.55 for Qwen3-VL Plus (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. DeepSeek OCR 2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
DeepSeek OCR 2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M2 Her and Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.
Which is newer?
DeepSeek OCR 2 is the newest, released Jan 27, 2026. MiniMax-M2 Her came out Jan 23, 2026; Qwen3-VL Plus came out Sep 23, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.