ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs MiniMax-M2 Her vs Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base

Too close to call on our weighted score (Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base 45, MiniMax-M2 Her 43, DeepSeek OCR 2 38). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek OCR 2

    Released Jan 27, 2026

    38/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.46 / $0.749
    • Context8K
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2 Her

    Released Jan 23, 2026

    43/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context66K
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base

    Released Feb 24, 2026

    45/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.54 / $1.33
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base 45/100, MiniMax-M2 Her 43/100, DeepSeek OCR 2 38/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 Her on price and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 · Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base $0.739 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3.5 35B-A3B BaseQwen3.5 35B-A3B Base 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3.5 35B-A3B BaseDeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text · Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B BasePublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek OCR 2MiniMax-M2 HerQwen3.5 35B-A3B Base
Price50%606054
Inputs & features30%253535
Context window20%01237
Overall100%38/10043/10045/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs MiniMax-M2 Her vs Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeekMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMaxQwen3.5 35B-A3B BaseAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.46$0.30 (best)$0.54
Output$0.749 (best)$1.20$1.33
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.532$0.525 (best)$0.739
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersMedian of 3 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens65,536 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens2,048 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningNoYesNo
Tool callingNoYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID———
API providers3 (best)3 (best)1
ReleasedJan 27, 2026Jan 23, 2026Feb 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
  • MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
  • Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base$8.07
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base 45/100, MiniMax-M2 Her 43/100, DeepSeek OCR 2 38/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 Her on price and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her or Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base?

MiniMax-M2 Her is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers); Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base costs $0.54 input / $1.33 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 Her versus $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much) and $0.739 for Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek OCR 2, MiniMax-M2 Her and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048, Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text; Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base accepts text, images and video. Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek OCR 2 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M2 Her is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Base is the newest, released Feb 24, 2026. DeepSeek OCR 2 came out Jan 27, 2026; MiniMax-M2 Her came out Jan 23, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.