DeepSeek OCR 2 vs Grok Code Fast 1 vs MiniMax-M2 Her
Grok Code Fast 1 comes out ahead, 48 to 43 and 38 on our weighted score.
DeepSeek
DeepSeek OCR 2
38/100- ECI—
- Price$0.46 / $0.749
- Context8K
- Our pick
xAI
Grok Code Fast 1
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.50
- Context256K
MiniMax
MiniMax-M2 Her
43/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context66K
Grok Code Fast 1 is our pick
Grok Code Fast 1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGrok Code Fast 1 and MiniMax-M2 HerGrok Code Fast 1 $0.525 · MiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok Code Fast 1Grok Code Fast 1 256,000 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
- Widest inputsDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · Grok Code Fast 1: Text · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text
- Self-hostingDeepSeek OCR 2Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | DeepSeek OCR 2 | Grok Code Fast 1 | MiniMax-M2 Her |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 25 | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 36 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 38/100 | 48/100 | 43/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.46 | $0.20 (best) | $0.30 |
| Output | $0.749 (best) | $1.50 | $1.20 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.532 | $0.525 (best) | $0.525 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 2 providers | Median of 5 providers | Median of 3 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 8,192 tokens | 256,000 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 10,000 tokens (best) | 2,048 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 3 | 7 (best) | 3 |
| Released | Jan 27, 2026 | Sep 2, 2025 | Jan 23, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
Grok Code Fast 1$5.00
MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: DeepSeek OCR 2, Grok Code Fast 1 or MiniMax-M2 Her?
Grok Code Fast 1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek OCR 2, Grok Code Fast 1 or MiniMax-M2 Her?
Grok Code Fast 1 is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax-M2 Her costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers); DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for Grok Code Fast 1 versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M2 Her (1× as much) and $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet, Grok Code Fast 1 has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek OCR 2, Grok Code Fast 1 and MiniMax-M2 Her yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok Code Fast 1 has the largest context window at 256,000 tokens, against 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, Grok Code Fast 1 up to 10,000, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; Grok Code Fast 1 accepts text; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text. DeepSeek OCR 2 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
DeepSeek OCR 2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok Code Fast 1 and MiniMax-M2 Her is proprietary.
Which is newer?
DeepSeek OCR 2 is the newest, released Jan 27, 2026. MiniMax-M2 Her came out Jan 23, 2026; Grok Code Fast 1 came out Sep 2, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.