ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite vs MiniMax-M2 Her

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite comes out ahead, 72 to 43 and 38 on our weighted score, though MiniMax-M2 Her is 7% cheaper per token.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek OCR 2

    Released Jan 27, 2026

    38/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.46 / $0.749
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    Google

    Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite

    Released May 7, 2026

    72/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $1.50
    • Context1.05M
  3. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2 Her

    Released Jan 23, 2026

    43/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is our pick

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax-M2 Her $0.525 · DeepSeek OCR 2 $0.532 · Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite $0.563 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGemini 3.1 Flash Lite 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M2 Her 65,536 · DeepSeek OCR 2 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemini 3.1 Flash LiteDeepSeek OCR 2: Text, Images · Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · MiniMax-M2 Her: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek OCR 2Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek OCR 2Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteMiniMax-M2 Her
Price50%605960
Inputs & features30%2510035
Context window20%06112
Overall100%38/10072/10043/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek OCR 2 vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite vs MiniMax-M2 Her specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek OCR 2DeepSeekGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGoogleMiniMax-M2 HerMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.46$0.25 (best)$0.30
Output$0.749 (best)$1.50$1.20
Cached input—$0.025—
Blended (3:1)$0.532$0.563$0.525 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial Google APIMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens65,536 tokens (best)2,048 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningNoYesminimal · low · medium · highYes
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model ID—gemini-3.1-flash-lite—
API providers326 (best)3
ReleasedJan 27, 2026May 7, 2026Jan 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jan 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek OCR 2$6.10
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite$5.50
  • MiniMax-M2 Her$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek OCR 2, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or MiniMax-M2 Her?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against MiniMax-M2 Her (43) and DeepSeek OCR 2 (38). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek OCR 2, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or MiniMax-M2 Her?

MiniMax-M2 Her is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). DeepSeek OCR 2 costs $0.46 input / $0.749 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers); Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (official Google API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 Her versus $0.532 for DeepSeek OCR 2 (1× as much) and $0.563 for Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. DeepSeek OCR 2 has not been scored yet, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M2 Her has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek OCR 2, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and MiniMax-M2 Her yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that DeepSeek OCR 2 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 65,536 for MiniMax-M2 Her and 8,192 for DeepSeek OCR 2. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek OCR 2 up to 8,192, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite up to 65,536, MiniMax-M2 Her up to 2,048 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek OCR 2 accepts text and images; Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; MiniMax-M2 Her accepts text. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek OCR 2 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and MiniMax-M2 Her is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is the newest, released May 7, 2026. DeepSeek OCR 2 came out Jan 27, 2026; MiniMax-M2 Her came out Jan 23, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.