Command R+ vs Qwen Max vs Vision Medium
Vision Medium comes out ahead, 48 to 25 and 24 on our weighted score, though Qwen Max is 2.3× cheaper per token.
Cohere
Command R+
25/100- ECI—
- Price$2.50 / $10.00
- Context128K
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen Max
24/100- ECI—
- Price$1.60 / $6.40
- Context33K
- Our pick
Vispark
Vision Medium
48/100- ECI—
- Price$4.21 / $12.63
- Context1M
Vision Medium is our pick
Vision Medium is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Command R+ (25) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen Max wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceQwen MaxQwen Max $2.80 · Command R+ $4.38 · Vision Medium $6.32 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextVision MediumVision Medium 1,000,000 · Command R+ 128,000 · Qwen Max 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsVision MediumCommand R+: Text · Qwen Max: Text · Vision Medium: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingCommand R+Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Command R+ | Qwen Max | Vision Medium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 19 | 27 | 11 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 | 100 |
| Context window | 20% | 24 | 0 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 25/100 | 24/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $2.50 | $1.60 (best) | $4.21 |
| Output | $10.00 | $6.40 (best) | $12.63 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $4.38 | $2.80 (best) | $6.32 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Cohere API | Official Alibaba API | Official Vispark API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 128,000 tokens | 32,768 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 4,000 tokens | 8,192 tokens | 65,536 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | command-r-plus-08-2024 | qwen-max | vispark/vision-medium |
| API providers | 8 (best) | 8 (best) | 1 |
| Released | Aug 30, 2024 | Apr 3, 2024 | May 15, 2024 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jun 1, 2024 | Apr 2024 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Command R+$45.00
Qwen Max$28.80
Vision Medium$67.36
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Command R+, Qwen Max or Vision Medium?
Vision Medium is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Command R+ (25) and Qwen Max (24). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Qwen Max wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Command R+, Qwen Max or Vision Medium?
Qwen Max is cheaper at $1.60 input / $6.40 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). Command R+ costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price); Vision Medium costs $4.21 input / $12.63 output per million tokens (official Vispark API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $2.80 per million tokens for Qwen Max versus $4.38 for Command R+ (1.6× as much) and $6.32 for Vision Medium (2.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Command R+ has not been scored yet, Qwen Max has not been scored yet and Vision Medium has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Command R+, Qwen Max and Vision Medium yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Vision Medium has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 128,000 for Command R+ and 32,768 for Qwen Max. Maximum output per response: Command R+ up to 4,000, Qwen Max up to 8,192, Vision Medium up to 65,536 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Command R+ accepts text; Qwen Max accepts text; Vision Medium accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Vision Medium handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Command R+ publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen Max and Vision Medium is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Command R+ is the newest, released Aug 30, 2024. Vision Medium came out May 15, 2024; Qwen Max came out Apr 3, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Command R+ Jun 1, 2024, Qwen Max Apr 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.