ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Command A Plus vs Aion-3.0 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed comes out ahead, 40 to 35 and 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Cohere

    Command A Plus

    Released May 20, 2026

    35/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.50 / $10.00
    • Context128K
  2. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0

    Released May 5, 2026

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $6.00
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is our pick

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 · Command A Plus $4.38 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 · Aion-3.0 131,072 · Command A Plus 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedCommand A Plus: Text, Images · Aion-3.0: Text · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingCommand A Plus and Kimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightCommand A PlusAion-3.0Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
Price50%192223
Inputs & features30%703570
Context window20%242537
Overall100%35/10026/10040/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Command A Plus vs Aion-3.0 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed specifications side by side
SpecificationCommand A PlusCohereAion-3.0Aion LabsKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$2.50$3.00$1.90 (best)
Output$10.00$6.00 (best)$8.00
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$4.38$3.75$3.42 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Cohere APIMedian of 4 providersMedian of 12 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output64,000 tokens32,768 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpen
API model IDcommand-a-plus-05-2026——
API providers3412 (best)
ReleasedMay 20, 2026May 5, 2026Jun 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApr 1, 2025—Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Command A Plus$45.00
  • Aion-3.0$42.00
  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Command A Plus, Aion-3.0 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Command A Plus, Aion-3.0 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is cheaper at $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers); Command A Plus costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.42 per million tokens for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed versus $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (1.1× as much) and $4.38 for Command A Plus (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Command A Plus has not been scored yet, Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Command A Plus, Aion-3.0 and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Aion-3.0 and 128,000 for Command A Plus. Maximum output per response: Command A Plus up to 64,000, Aion-3.0 up to 32,768, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Command A Plus accepts text and images; Aion-3.0 accepts text; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Command A Plus and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the newest, released Jun 12, 2026. Command A Plus came out May 20, 2026; Aion-3.0 came out May 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Command A Plus Apr 1, 2025, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.