ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Apertus 70B vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs solar-mini

Too close to call on our weighted score (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51, solar-mini 50, Apertus 70B 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Swiss AI

    Apertus 70B

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.82 / $2.42
    • Context66K
  2. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
  3. Upstage

    solar-mini

    Released Jun 12, 2024

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, Apertus 70B 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and Apertus 70B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · solar-mini $0.15 · Apertus 70B $1.22 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextApertus 70BApertus 70B 65,536 · solar-mini 32,768 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsApertus 70B: Text · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · solar-mini: Text
  • Self-hostingApertus 70B and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0 and Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightApertus 70BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8Bsolar-mini
Price50%448785
Inputs & features30%252525
Context window20%1200
Overall100%32/10051/10050/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Apertus 70B vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs solar-mini specifications side by side
SpecificationApertus 70BSwiss AIHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous Researchsolar-miniUpstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.82$0.14 (best)$0.15
Output$2.42$0.14 (best)$0.15
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$1.22$0.14 (best)$0.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 2 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window65,536 tokens (best)8,192 tokens32,768 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens (best)8,192 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoNoNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0OpenLlama 3 Community LicenseProprietary
API model ID——solar-mini
API providers3 (best)21
ReleasedSep 2, 2025Apr 30, 2024Jun 12, 2024
Knowledge cutoffSep 2025—Sep 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Apertus 70B$13.04
  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
  • solar-mini$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Apertus 70B, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or solar-mini?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, Apertus 70B 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and Apertus 70B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Apertus 70B, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or solar-mini?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). solar-mini costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Apertus 70B costs $0.82 input / $2.42 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.15 for solar-mini (1.1× as much) and $1.22 for Apertus 70B (8.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Apertus 70B has not been scored yet, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet and solar-mini has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Apertus 70B, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and solar-mini yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Apertus 70B has the largest context window at 65,536 tokens, against 32,768 for solar-mini and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: Apertus 70B up to 8,192, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, solar-mini up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Apertus 70B accepts text; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; solar-mini accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Apertus 70B and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0 and Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; solar-mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Apertus 70B is the newest, released Sep 2, 2025. solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Apertus 70B Sep 2025, solar-mini Sep 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.