ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0 vs Command A Plus vs MiMo-V2-Pro

MiMo-V2-Pro comes out ahead, 42 to 35 and 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0

    Released May 5, 2026

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $6.00
    • Context131K
  2. Cohere

    Command A Plus

    Released May 20, 2026

    35/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.50 / $10.00
    • Context128K
  3. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2-Pro is our pick

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. Command A Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 · Command A Plus $4.38 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Aion-3.0 131,072 · Command A Plus 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsCommand A PlusAion-3.0: Text · Command A Plus: Text, Images · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingCommand A PlusPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0Command A PlusMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%221940
Inputs & features30%357035
Context window20%252461
Overall100%26/10035/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0 vs Command A Plus vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0Aion LabsCommand A PlusCohereMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00$2.50$1.00 (best)
Output$6.00$10.00$3.00 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$3.75$4.38$1.50 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersOfficial Cohere APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens128,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model ID—command-a-plus-05-2026—
API providers4 (best)32
ReleasedMay 5, 2026May 20, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 1, 2025Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0$42.00
  • Command A Plus$45.00
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0, Command A Plus or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against Command A Plus (35) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. Command A Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0, Command A Plus or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers); Command A Plus costs $2.50 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Cohere API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Pro versus $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (2.5× as much) and $4.38 for Command A Plus (2.9× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet, Command A Plus has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0, Command A Plus and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 131,072 for Aion-3.0 and 128,000 for Command A Plus. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0 up to 32,768, Command A Plus up to 64,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0 accepts text; Command A Plus accepts text and images; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. Command A Plus handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Command A Plus publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0 and MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Command A Plus is the newest, released May 20, 2026. Aion-3.0 came out May 5, 2026; MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Command A Plus Apr 1, 2025, MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.